In National Lawyers Guild, San Francisco Bay Area Chapter v. City of Hayward, published May 28, 2020, the California Supreme Court reversed an appellate court decision allowing a city to shift the cost of editing exempt material out of police body camera footage requested under the California Public Records Act. At issue was interpretation of Government Code section 6253.9, subdivision (b)(2). Section 6253.9 requires agencies to produce electronic records requested under the CPRA in any electronic format in which the agency holds the information. Under subdivision (b)(2), “the requester shall bear the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record” if “[t]he request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the record.” The city contended that redacting exempt material from electronic records such as video footage was "extraction" for which it could recover staff time and expenses.